Privacy Policy


Delicia Blackwood

A.B.N. 54309676913

Delicia Blackwood is committed to the protection of your personal information.
Delicia Blackwood has developed its own privacy policy, which is based on the National Privacy
Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.
This Policy covers all personal information that we hold and includes information we have collected
through our restaurant, over the phone and over the internet through our websites. This Policy also
covers personal information that we have sourced from third parties.


Collection


When you use this website Delicia Blackwood will only collect necessary personal information, which
you provide, to us and information about how you use our website, for example by making a
purchase or posting original content to our site. This information includes your name, home or work
address, phone number, e-mail contact and information about the products and services, which
interest you.
Delicia Blackwood will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and will let you
know where and how to contact us.


Use


Delicia Blackwood may use your personal information to:
(a) process your orders for our products or services that you place with our website, directly with
our store or any other representative of Delicia Blackwood;
(b) administer and deal with any issues you raise with us regarding any of our products or services;
(c) analyse products and customer services and develop new products; and
(d) facilitate Delicia Blackwood internal business operations, including fulfilment of any legal
requirements.

Security Policy


Your credit card details are transmitted through a secure, third party gateway which sends these
details to the bank. All credit card details are protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption
and currency of transactions is in AUD only. Your credit card will be charged accordingly from Delicia
Blackwood. However, your credit card details are not stored by Delicia Blackwood and will destroy
or permanently de‑identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.
Delicia Blackwood recognises that your e-mail address and mobile phone number are confidential.
We will not use or disclose your e-mail address and mobile phone number to any third party without
your explicit consent, nor will you get any unsolicited bulk e-mail (also known as “spam”) with any
commercial offers or advertisements, as a result of your registration of details with Delicia
Blackwood.
When you use this website, our Internet Service Providers record your visit and logs the following
data for aggregate statistical purposes – server address, top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au,
.uk etc.), date and time of visit, pages accessed, previous website visited and type of web browser
and operating system used. This information together with any other feedback / information you
provide us from time to time are used to continuously improve our service.
No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of
an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect service
provider logs.
Your IP address is logged upon placing an order as part of our commitment to fraud prevention and
security. Delicia Blackwood will pass on any information related to suspected fraudulent activity to
the appropriate authorities.


Opt-in


We provide you with choice as to whether we send you information about special products and
services in the future, and whether information is sent by our agents or third party service providers.
You may also change this choice in the future by contacting us with this request, although it may also
be necessary to contact any other organisations which have obtained your information to indicate
your choice at this stage.


Cookies


Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record
keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Our site uses cookies to keep track
your order.


Privacy Policy


This Policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the
updated Policy. The updated Policy will be posted on this website. Your continued use of this
website indicates your acceptance of the Policy in place at this time.
Privacy Queries
All queries regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to


Delicia Blackwood


Phone: 0401 956 362
Address: 2/225 Main Road, Blackwood, South Australia 5051

p

p

First time shopping delicia!

checkout with the coupon code "delicia rocks"

for 15% off your order!

Everyone's 1st time should be special!